Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Post Info TOPIC: Seats


Purveyor of Positive Attitudes

Status: Offline
Posts: 2739
Date:
Seats
Permalink  
 


I don't have my CFR's with me, but I do have you guys. There has to be a seat on the locomotive for each man on the crew, right? So if you had a unit on a local that only had 3 seats you couldn't have a 4 man crew. Right?



__________________

Some people say I have a bad attitude. Those people are stupid.



Upgraded Condition?

Status: Offline
Posts: 7896
Date:
Permalink  
 

That is correct. Some CSX engines only have 2 seats.

That's why some of the ES44DC's had the little fold down seat on the back wall of the cab behind the Engineer for the RFE to ride with Engineer Trainees.



__________________



Force Majeure

Status: Online
Posts: 20904
Date:
Permalink  
 

Sounds like a 737. (right, Phreddie?) Fuck the union, we'll get rid of a job when it's manufactured -- take away their seat.

BD, in Snippy's experience, you have to get your guidance from your rule book on seats and the requirement to be seated and braced for slack, etc.

Here is what our Friends of Railway Administrators have to guide us about Locomotive seats:

49 CFR 229.119Cabs, floors, and passageways.

(a)Cab seats shall be securely mounted and braced.


-- Edited by Snippy on Sunday 11th of May 2014 11:59:10 PM

__________________

Do the math...45 + 25 = 46

Those who can make you believe absurdities can make you commit atrocities. - Voltaire

Oh, shit.world.angry=https://youtu.be/x2YLS80Nmls?t=7m36s



Purveyor of Positive Attitudes

Status: Offline
Posts: 2739
Date:
Permalink  
 

Talked to FRA in Washington. The guy said there was no provision in the CFR for a seat for every ass.

__________________

Some people say I have a bad attitude. Those people are stupid.



The Forum Celestial Advisor

Status: Online
Posts: 12583
Date:
Permalink  
 

Maybe you can ask for a few "hooks" that hang down like riding
a commuter train with "no seat". The crewman without a seat
will stand the whole trip hanging on to a "noose-like" rope I guess
for the whole 12 hours unless the train isnt moving.

__________________

"I live in the 114th most peaceful country in the world".



Upgraded Condition?

Status: Offline
Posts: 7896
Date:
Permalink  
 

We just have it in our rule book...


OLD RULE
GR-19. Conductors must ride in the operating compartment of the lead engine. On trains without
a caboose, trainmen must ride in the operating compartment of the lead engine. When sufficient
seating is not available for trainmen to ride in the operating compartment of the lead unit,
the conductor will designate the trainmen to ride the trailing engine.
Exceptions:
1. If the on-board computer for Direct Work Order Reporting (DWORS) on the lead unit of a
locomotive is inoperative, or is not installed, the conductor may ride in a trailing engine that
has a functioning on-board computer when it is necessary to use the DWORS.
The conductor should arrange to be in the operating cab when approaching and passing
through temporary speed restrictions and conditional stop locations if there is not another
trainman in the operating cab.
2. When a CSX geometry car is operated in special train service, the conductor must ride in
the geometry car when instructed to do so by an engineering department supervisor.


NEW RULE
110.4 Employees must ride in the operating cab of the lead locomotive of freight trains unless duties require
otherwise. When sufficient seating is not available for all crewmembers in the operating cab of the
lead locomotive, employees must contact a supervisor for instructions.



__________________



Upgraded Condition

Status: Offline
Posts: 13509
Date:
Permalink  
 

Saw LAMCO put a crew member in a cab on more than one occasion when I was working locals and there wasn't sufficient seats. This without any argument or controversy, either. Today's practice may vary but I doubt it.

__________________

If you're a genius, you've got to let it be known.



Force Majeure

Status: Online
Posts: 20904
Date:
Permalink  
 

WORKING ON OR ABOUT LOCOMOTIVES, CARS, OR TRAINS

1080. Riding or standing on ends of cars or steps or platforms of locomotives or cabooses without a secure handhold is prohibited.

Employees must exercise care to avoid injury from slack action or from sudden start or stop. Employees in a moving locomotive or caboose must remain seated and braced for slack action when duties and conditions permit.

Employees must not ride the sill (end) platform or brake platform of cars when it places them between moving equipment except when it is necessary to operate the hand brake.



__________________

Do the math...45 + 25 = 46

Those who can make you believe absurdities can make you commit atrocities. - Voltaire

Oh, shit.world.angry=https://youtu.be/x2YLS80Nmls?t=7m36s

Page 1 of 1  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Chatbox
Please log in to join the chat!